Welcome to the Brigade website and thanks for visiting.


Please read these terms of use carefully because they, together with our Privacy Policy, set out the terms on which we make our website available to you. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these terms.

The website is owned by BaxterStorey (company number 01962583) trading as Brigade for the purposes of operating the Brigade restaurant and cook school (“Brigade”. We are registered in England and Wales and our registered office is TVP2, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1PT.


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY


All rights, including copyright and intellectual property rights, in and to this website including all graphics, photographs, text, artwork, logos, trademarks, visual interface, user interface and any computer code are owned by or licensed to Brigade. This means that you can use the content from this website for your own personal use, but you may not use any content on your own website or in any other public or commercial manner. If you want to do this, you must get our prior written consent. Any unauthorised use may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.


LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES


If you want to link to our website, please let us know before you do as you need to have our permission. If you would like to do so, please contact us on managers@thebrigade.co.uk. We have the right to withdraw linking permission at any time and without prior notice.


We provide links to other websites from time to time and this is done for your convenience, often to provide you with further information on something. Just because we link to a website, does not mean we endorse the website(s) and we cannot be responsible for the content of the linked websites. If you use the links and leave this website, you do so entirely at your own risk.


ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE


We want you to be able to access our website 24/7 by as many methods of internet connection as possible and we will try and make sure you can; however, we can’t be liable to you if for any reason the website is unavailable at any time or for any period.


The website may be suspended temporarily or permanently and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.


VISITOR MATERIAL AND CONDUCT


Other than personally identifiable information (which is covered under our Privacy Policy), any material you transmit or post to the website (where this is possible), shall be considered non­confidential and non-proprietary. We shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and all data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied in the posting or upload for any and all our commercial or non-commercial purposes.


In keeping with the character and spirit of the website you are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the website any material:


a) that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or


b) for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or


c) which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in any country in the world; or


d) which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).


You may not misuse the website including, without limitation, by hacking.


We shall fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of the above. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our website will cease immediately.


DISCLAIMER

The information contained on our website provides general information about Brigade and the products and services we offer. Whilst every care is taken with the preparation of the content on the website, we do not accept responsibility for any errors or omissions on the website. The content on the website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such content. Where we provide details of our menus, we make no promise that those menus will be available on a particular day; all menus are subject to availability and subject to change from time to time without warning.


Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide you with the website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including without limitation the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found on the website for any particular purpose). In particular, we do not represent or warrant that the website will be error-free, free of viruses or other harmful components, or that defects will be corrected. You must take your own precautions in this respect.


LIABILITY - PLEASE READ THIS CAREFULLY


Neither we; nor our affiliates; nor anyone else who has helped develop, create, produce, maintain or deliver our website or the content of our website; nor officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of the afore mentioned shall be liable or responsible for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with or as a result of:


the use of, or the inability to use, the website in any way;

the use of, or reliance on, the content of the website;

any websites linked to the website or the material on such third party websites; or

any viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the website or your downloading of any material from the website or any websites linked to the website.


Please note that nothing shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977), fraud or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.


CHANGES TO THESE TERMS


Please note that we may revise these terms at any time by updating this page. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to review these terms because they are binding on you.


GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


CONTACT DETAILS


If you have any concerns or queries about material which appears on our website, have any suggestions for improvements, or if you have questions about your use of this website or these terms, please email us at managers@thebrigade.co.uk. Our postal address for correspondence is Brigade c/o BaxterStorey Limited, TVP 2, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1PT.


Brigade is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on:


a) the personal data we collect about you;


b) how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit from);


c) with whom your personal data might be shared; and


d) your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


BaxterStorey Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Brigade, "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Notice.


PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT


Personal data provided by you

We collect personal data about you when you: book a table at our venue;


a) book an event or meeting at our venue;


b) book a master class with us;


c) book a course with us;


d) access wifi at our venue;


e) sign up to receive our newsletter;


f) purchase or make payments for any of our products or services;


g) contact us through our website;


h) register to our recruitment portal and/or apply for a job with us;


i) post material to our website;


j) complete customer feedback or surveys;


k) participate in competitions; or


The personal data collected in the above manner may include your:


a) full name;


b) postal address;


c) email address;


d) telephone number;


e) payments details;


f) CV, covering letter and other application details; or


f) reservation and/or booking details.


Personal data provided by 3rd parties


We may receive information about you from other sources (such as online table and event reservation providers), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us improve how we provide our services to you.


Special categories of personal data


The only special category of personal data which we collect from you from time to time via our website is Health information. For example, we may ask you to provide us with allergen information so that we can cater appropriately for you and/or access requirements so that we can facilitate appropriate access to the premise where we are operating. We will only collect that special category of personal data with your explicit consent.


We do not ask for any special categories of personal data to be disclosed to us as part of your job application process via our website. Depending on the nature of the role, we may have to conduct further checks at a later stage and, where those checks will involve special categories of personal data, we will explain why we need that information and how we intend to use it.


Personal data about other individuals


If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:


a) give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;


b) receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;


c) give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data outside the European Economic Area; and


d) give consent to the processing of their special category personal data (further details relating to special category personal data is detailed below).


Monitoring and recording communications


We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance activities.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Overview


We collect information about you so that we can:


e) process any orders for goods and/or services which you make with us;


f) manage your table bookings and event bookings at our venue and ensure that we can provide you with a personalised and memorable experience with us;


g) assist you with your queries in relation to our venue;


h) provide you with Wi-Fi access at our venue;


i) review any of your competition or prize draw entries and contact you if you are a winner;


j) review any job applications you submit to us;


k) conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;


l) carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences (although this is only ever done in an anonymised manner and will not identify you specifically);


m) detect and prevent fraud;


n) customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;


o) notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;


p) carry out security vetting;


q) improve our services; and


Marketing


We would like to send you information by post or email, about our products and services, competitions or prize draws and special offers which may be of interest to you


We will only send you marketing messages when you click to subscribe on our website or tick the relevant consent box when you provide us with your personal data. If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe function on each of our emails or by contacting us directly through the “Contact Us” section of this website.


WHEN WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is essential in order do that.


As an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, we do share your data with the following categories of third parties:


a) service providers that help us to get any purchases which you make through our website to you, such as delivery companies, gift voucher printers, payment service providers;


b) service providers that provide reservation systems for our venues, such as Bookatable, Design My Night and OpenTable;


c) service providers that help us to run our business such as marketing agencies, website hosting providers, website developers, providers of Wi-Fi access at our venue and newsletter distributors;


d) professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide advice to us when we require it;


e) law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;


f) third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice; and


We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you would like any more information about the third parties which we work with to provide our services to you, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.


HOW WE ASK FOR CONSENT


In those cases where we need your consent to hold and process your personal data, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent (except when subscribing to our newsletter via our website, when we will ask you to click on subscribe). By checking these boxes you are confirming that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how this information will be used, for how long the information will be kept, who else will have access to this information and what your rights are as a data subject (all of which is set out in this Privacy Notice).


HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE


To protect your information we have policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner, and all systems that can access the information have the necessary security measures in place


All employees, contractors and sub-contractors receive the necessary training and resources to ensure they understand their responsibilities in relation to all of our policies and procedures.


In additional to these operational measures we also use a range of technologies and security systems to reinforce the policies and procedures, including ensuring that:


a) access to personal data is strictly restricted to those employees who need access this information as part of their role;


b) we store your personal data on secure servers and unauthorised external access to personal data is prevented through the use of a firewall;


c) information used for reporting and/or customer profiling purposes is anonymised (so that it does not identify you);


d) payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology); and


To make sure that these measures are suitable, we run vulnerability tests regularly. Audits to identify areas of weakness and non-compliance are routinely scheduled.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We shall only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you would like more information about how long we retain specific types of your information, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.


TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUT OF THE EEA


All information you provide via our website is stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If any data that we collect from you is transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the EEA at any time, we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly.


When you link to one of our trusted third party reservation supplier websites via our website or to a social media site via our website, any personal data which you provide them may be transferred or stored outside the EEA. Please check their websites’ privacy notice carefully.


YOUR RIGHTS


The right to access information we hold about you


At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days


The right to correct and update the information we hold about you


If the information we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.


The right to have your information erased


If you feel that we should no longer be using your information or that we are illegally using your information, you can request that we erase the information we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.


The right to object to processing of your information


You have the right to request that we stop processing your information. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your information to comply with your other rights.


The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing


You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing.


The right to data portability


You have the right to request that we transfer your information to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.


For your security we may need to verify your identity before we process your instructions above.


COOKIES AND TRACKING


Use of cookies


A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:


a) recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);


b) obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;


c) carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;


d) target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and


e) make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.


In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.


Consent to cookies


If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Notice. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.


Turning off cookies


If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.


TAKE CARE WHEN LINKING TO OUR SOCIAL MEDIA SITES


Our website provides links to our social media sites. Once on any of these social media sites, please take care if you choose to post any information as this will be on a public domain and may be widely accessible. If you would like more information about how any information posted on these sites will be used, please the sites’ privacy notice carefully.


CONTACTING US


If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice, need further information about how we use your personal data or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means:


phone us on: 0207 089 9444


email us at: managers@thebrigade.com


contact us using our “Contact us” page on the website.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office directly.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE


We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.


Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Notice which affects the manner in which we use your personal data, we will contact you by email to inform you of this change.


This Privacy Notice was last updated on 22/05/18